GICC Round 11 – Senior Teams

Written by: Scott Rojko

All the best to everyone selected to represent the GI this weekend and to many of our younger GI stars who return to school cricket. There are some big gaps to fill as this group of players have contributed greatly with the bat, ball and in the field both on game day and at practice.

Welcome Lachy Curtis who has joined the club via his links with club president Scott Rojko. Lachy looks to be a hard hitting top order bat with a technique well suited to the conditions of the Raven.

Match Reports @ Raven from 6.45pm

Wright Shield vs Richmond City 1 Rohan Wight
2 Lucas Skelton
3 Nathan Boucher
4 Tom McDermott ©
5 Buddihka Sandaruwan
6 Brett Gatehouse
7 Nick Jamieson
8 Joel Liddle
9 Scott Gatehouse
10 Andrew Stolzenburg
11 Andrew Grubich

2nd XI Thomson Shield (C TURF) vs Burwood
1 James Buck
2 Mitch O’Donnell
3 Krish Paulpillai ©
4 Pat Soan
5 Viv Buckley
6 Andrew Howell
7 Hamish Heath
8 Ryan Rezel
9 Freddie Parry
10 Darcy Ferguson
11 Lachy Curtis

3rd XI Merrell Shield (D Synthetic) vs North Balwyn
1 Matt Ciardulli ©
2 Toby Tribe
3 Scott Rojko
4 Luke Gatehouse
5 Tom Groom
6 Will McCormack
7 Ben Curnow
8 Lucis Yole
9 Ben De Koning
10 Benji McDonell
11 Will Trewella

4th XI E Synthetic vs Clifton Hill
1 Jim Parry
2 Greg Mathers
3 Max Tribe
4 Will Cameron
5 Alex Mather
6 Tom Reid
7 Jono Wilson
8 Hayden Joyce
9 Harsha Guneratne
10 Marko Dordevic ©
11 Andrew Pulverman

5th XI LOC2 vs South Camberwell
1 Scott Rankin ©
2 Adam Lane
3 David Grunig
4 Jaime Gough
5 Justin Hendy
6 Jason Hoskins
7 Shane Kelly
8 Reilly Shaw
9 Michael Ventura
10 David Long
11

CSB CSB Sunday Turf vs Mt Waverley
1 Andrew Ward
2 Harry Mulchay
3 Simon Hogan
4 Darcy Ferguson
5 Mitch Horn
6 Dan Hogan
7 Charlie Connors
8 Archie Connors
9 Benji McDonell
10 Jackson Ward
11 Josh Willmot

VETS Div 3 GI vs Bulleen
1 Sam McNamee ©
2 David Brown
3 Christian Outhred
4 Niall Thompson
5 David Lanigan
6 Anthony Morgan
7 Chris Buick
8 Paul Garson (bat only)
9 Harsha Gunaratne
10 Chris Watts
11 Michael Talbot
12 Anthony Di Marzo
13 Graham Curtis (bowl only)

VETS Div 6 GI vs Kew
1 Harrington
2 Place
3 Barker
4 Lanigan
5 White
6 Grogan
7 Keck
8 Hoy
9 Higgins
10 Durkin
11 Byrne
12 Harris
13 Shaw

VETS Div 7 GI vs Mt Waverley
1 Saunders
2 Mather
3 Blaich
4 Heath
5 Embury
6 Ferguson
7 Richards
8 Perriman
9 Winter
10 Massey
11 Bullock

#everyoneisastar

Related Articles

Article

Deeds Brewing: New Club Platinum Partner

We welcome Deeds Brewing as the Official Beer & Cider Partner and Platinum sponsor for season 21 / 22. Glen Iris Cricket Club is pleased to announce a new partnership with Deeds Brewing as the Official Beer & Cider Partner and Platinum sponsor for season 21 / 22. The partnership will see Deeds Brewing secure pourage […]

LEARN MORE
Article

Toyota Good For Cricket Raffle

Last year we made a late run at the national leader board and finished top ten in Australia, our great supporter & Sunday CSB Turf Captain Paul Connors also won a prize. Let’s get started early, remember all contributions go straight to the club & you have a chance at fantastic prizes including a Toyota […]

LEARN MORE